skip to main content

Award Providers

The AAPs on this page are registered with The Award to deliver programes which meet the Award requirements as per the International Handbook.

It is the participants responsibility to ensure they have completed training before they attend a Practice Journey, if training is not provided by the AAP, and supply evidence of this to their Award Leader and AAP. 

The participant then needs to make sure they have entered their practice journey on the ORB and submitted it to their Award Leader for approval well in advance of attending a Practice Journey. No journeys should be undertaken without approval from your Award Leader. 

The Award Leader will check training has been completed before approving any Adventurous Journey.

 

National Providers

 

Antipodeansprovider of the Adventurous Journey and Residential Project

Blue Light - Award Unit for Blue Light participants only

Boys' Brigade- Award Unit for Boys' Brigade participants only

Girls' Brigade - Award Unit for Girls' Brigade participants only

Girl Guides - Award Unit for Girl Guides participants only

Hillary Outdoors Education Centre - provider of the Adventurous Journey

National Award Centre - open Award Centre for participants who need to do the Award online

New Zealand Cadet Forces - Award Unit for Cadet participants only

Outdoor Training New Zealand (OTNZ) - provides training for all levels of the Adventurous Journey

Outward Bound New Zealand - provider of the Adventurous Journey and Residential Project

Peak Performance Solutions - provider of Bronze and Silver online training for the Adventurous Journey

Rovers - Award Unit for Rovers participants only

SCOUTS New Zealand - Award Unit for Scouts participants only

Special Olympics - Award Unit for Special Olympics participants only

Spirit of Adventure - provider of the Adventurous Journey and Residential Project

St John - Award Unit for St John participants only

Surf Life Saving NZ - Award Unit for Surf Life Saving participants only

Whenua Iti - Award Unit for anyone based in the Upper South Island who wants to do the Award, provider of the Adventurous Journey and Residential Project

William Pike Challenge - runs the William Pike Challenge Award for 11 - 14 year olds

YMCA - provider of the Adventurous Journey

Youthtown - Award Unit for Youthtown participants only

YSAR - Award Unit for YSAR participants only

All Providers Alphabetically

Adventure Specialties Trust - provider of the Adventurous Journey section of the Award

Adventureworks - provider of the Adventurous Journey section of the Award

Adventure Southland Ltd - provider of the Adventurous Journey section of the Award

Afoot -provider of the Adventurous Journey section of the Award

Antipodeansprovider of the Adventurous Journey and Residential Project

Auckland Challenge - Open Award Centre for anyone in the Greater Auckland area who wants to do the Award and Adventurous Journey Provider

Auckland Sea Kayaks Ltd - provider of the Adventurous Journey section of the Award

Bigfoot Adventures - provider of the Adventurous Journey section of the Award

Blue Light - Award Unit for Blue Light participants only

Boyle River Outdoor Education Centre - provider of the Adventurous Journey section of the Award

Boys' Brigade - Award Unit for Boys' Brigade participants only

Bushworks NZ - provider of the Adventurous Journey section of the Award and Award Unit for Bushworks NZ participants

Cadets - Award Unit for NZ Cadet Forces participants only

Crimson Education

Escape Adventurous Journeys - Open Award Centre for the Central North Island and Adventurous Journey Provider

Girls' Brigade - Award Unit for Girls' Brigade participants only

Guides - Award Unit for Guides participants only

Hillary Outdoors - provider of the Adventurous Journey and Residential Project sections of the Award

House of Science NZ Charitable Trust - provider of the Skills and Voluntary Service sections of the Award in the Tauranga area

Joshua Foundation - Open Award Centre for Canterbury region

Little Brown Kiwi - provider of the Adventurous Journey section of the Award

Makahika Outdoor Pursuit Centre - provider of the Adventurous Journey section of the Award, based in Horowhenua

National Award Centre - open Award Centre for participants who need to do the Award online

Outward Bound - provider of the Adventurous Journey  and Residential Project section of the Award

Outdoor Training New Zealand (OTNZ) - provides training for all levels of the Adventurous Journey

Peak Performance Solutions - provider of Bronze and Silver online training for the Adventurous Journey

Peel Forest Outdoor Centre provider of the Adventurous Journey section of the Award

POET - Perry Outdoors Education Trust provider of the Adventurous Journey section of the Award 

Potiki Adventures - provider of the Adventurous Journey section of the Award

Rovers - Award Unit for Rovers participants only

Scouts New Zealand - Award Unit for Scouts participants only

Search the Way - provider of the Adventurous Journey section of the Award

Social Nature Movement - provider of the Adventurous Journey section of the Award

Special Olympics - Award Unit for Special Olympics participants only

Spirit of Adventure - provider of the Adventurous Journey  and Residential Project section of the Award

St John - Award Unit for St John participants only

Surf Life Saving NZ - Award Unit for Surf Life Saving participants only

Taranaki Outdoor Pursuits and Education Centre - Open Award Centre for anyone wanting to do the Award in the Taranaki region and provider of the Adventurous Journey section of the Award

Whenua Iti Outdoors - Open Award Centre for anyone wanting to do the Award in the Upper South Island region and provider of the Adventurous Journey section of the Award

William Pike Challenge - runs the William Pike Challenge Award for 11 - 14 year olds

YMCA Camp Adair - provider of the Adventurous Journey section of the Award

YMCA Camp Raukawa - provider of the Adventurous Journey section of the Award

YMCA Hawkes Bay - provider of the Adventurous Journey section of the Award

YMCA Kaitoke Outdoor Education Centre - provider of the Adventurous Journey section of the Award

Youthtown - Award Unit for Youthtown participants only

YSAR - Award Unit for YSAR participants only

 

 

 
 
+ Text Size -
Original generation time 4.0895 seconds. Cache Loaded in: 0.1053 seconds.